Sunday, January 18, 2009

1st Blog of the Year.

Disclaimer: I have been blog constipated for over a month. This here blog is a biggun!

I can't believe this month is more than halfway gone? I also can't believe it has been over a month since I blogged! I have had great intentions of blogging, and every time I got close to opening up my dashboard, something else got in the way. You know how it is. Bloggers, artists, crafters, dreamers, etc, we all have some sort of A.D.D.

Anyhoo, before I digress any further..........

Happy New Year! How were your holidays? I had an insane December, lots of mingling, cooking and shopping. Sharon and I hosted our 8th trip to San Francisco with 50 furious shoppers.

Here we are ready to do some damage!
The group

Aside from family festivities, I also hosted a Scary Art Collective Holiday party 2 days after Christmas.

As if I needed more holiday cheer!
After having WAaaaaaaaaaaaay to much to drink!Apologies to all!

lol, all kidding aside, I had a great time hanging with my Art homies.

Because of all the partying, I stayed home and layed low for the New Year. A girl can only take so much! ;)

The next thing I knew, January started and took off with a bang. First week, my friend Ange and I headed to the MOMA in San Francisco to catch the 1000 Journals Project.

It was both inspiring and a lot of fun. MOMA has the best book and art store! I highly recommend stopping by and checking it out.

Then the next thing I knew, my birthday came around. Dang it if those just don't seem to be creeping up faster and faster!

Sharon "kidnapped" me the day before and whisked me up to Miss Vicky's store in Colfax, California. She owns an amazing craft,altered art, vintage ephemera, class,workshop, oh, I don't know what to call it, other than a oasis tucked in the mountains. We journeyed up there to take one of her classes.

We had such a blast, and 5 lightning speed hours later, we walked away with a few altered books and hand dyed papers. Vicky is such a great teacher, and she is super funny. We also learned her deep love for "Snoop Dog!" Go 'head Miss Vicky!

Here she is ready to school us!
HPIM4581

Some shots of her glorious storefront!
HPIM4586

HPIM4584

HPIM4589

HPIM4590

These are two of my projects I walked away with.
(I hand dyed all the pages!)
HPIM4601

HPIM4600

Thank you Miss Vicky! You are such a sweetheart, and I so love your style and spirit!

Yes, I have been super busy, squeezing in all this fun between having a one of the most heaviest workloads since 2005! (Speaking of my day job, I have some major changes coming soon, so stay tuned!)

Oh yeah, did I mention that 6 weeks ago I gave up coffee, diet sodas, milk, eggs, meat and cheese? I don't know what got into me, but yep, it's true. The weirdest thing is that I don't even miss these foods! I will admit, if eating out, I will eat some cheese, but other than that, I stay away from it.

I am still walking, and to my dismay, I am even losing some poundage! Who would have thought? lol, actually, I haven't felt better in years. I don't know how long this lifestyle will last, but for now, I am feeling really really good!.

Ok, last but not least, I blogged about this project before. A chica artist had put out a call to cigar shrines for a charity auction, and I finally finished mine in between my crazy schedule demands.

shrine for auction

Rebecca, I have this packaged and ready to mail out on Tuesday!

Ok, I think I gave you an eyeful for now! I promise to get back to my regular blog schedule.

Upcoming blogs!

Scary Craft is back in action!
CHA here I come!
Yoli's career take a turn. (for the better)
Valentine tutorial coming soon
Getting ready for Crafty Chica Cruise!

8 comments:

glorv1 said...

Boy you have been busy. That's good though because you've done a little of this and a little of that. Glad to hear you are still walking. Good for the heart. Happy New Year to you too. Take care.

Miss Tayva said...

Joder! I found you again! On here, no less. YAY!

girl_gone_thread_wild said...

You!

busy girl there,

and HAPPEEE birthday too!

Boy, time just escapes out the window, doesn't it?

GOOD to see you taking advantage of EVERY single minute.

yours, monica :)

glorv1 said...

Hi Yoli. Come to my blog and pick up the Kreative Blogger Award.

Funky Art Queen said...

You have been very busy! Was wondering what you were up to? I love that altered silver ware....oh, i wanna make some! They are so precious. A belated happy birthday and blessings for everyday!

3rdEyeMuse said...

oh how I have missed your updates! sounds like lots of goody goodness has been a happening & I am thrilled you gave us a bit of a catch up. LOVE how your shrine turned out!

happy belated birthday! ~M~

Pocket Full of Prettys said...

You busy girl! I need your address for the Valentine Swap. Please email me your address, just go to the side bar on my blog for email. Hugs***Renea

PLO said...

Welcome back! YOU KNOW we all have some kind of ADD!!! You have kept yourself mighty busy though! Can't wait to see what you are up to next!